Screen Shot 2015-11-17 at 18.03.10

2015 Hatherleigh Carnival Results

SHOP WINDOW DISPLAY

1st  The Paper Shop

2nd  Cornwall Farmers

3rd Salar Gallery

 

AFTERNOON

Class 1 – Decorated Cycles, Prams & Barrows – Local

1st  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Harry Edwards-Brady

2nd Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs – Oliver & Chloe Rice, Lottie & Jimmy Powlesland, Emmy Powlesland, Orla, Oscar & Alfie Pease.

3rd Batman and His Mobile – Riley Dore

Class 2 – Girls 5 years and Under

1st Ladybird – Tallulah Baxson

2nd Tinkerbell – Mala-Ann Jones

Class 3 – Boys 5 years and Under

1st Finlay the Ferocious – Finlay Chapman

2nd Blue Tractor – Jude Campbell

3rd Mr Strong – Max Dorain

Class 4 – Girls 6 – 9 years

1st  Inside Out – Demelza Brock

2nd Jammy Dodger –  Amelie Chapman

3rd  Caterpillar – Charlotte Deardon-Dunn

4th Greyhound – Josie Deardon-Dunn

Class 6 – Boys and Girls 10 – 16 years

1st Swan-n-Only – Mary Dorain

2nd Racing Pidgeon – Benjamin Rogers

3rd Ladybird – Miya Porter

Class 7  – Walking Couples 7 years and Under

1st Lego City – Jake Friend and Oscar Barker

Class 8 – Walking Couples 8 – 16 years

1st  Meet Kevin and Bob – Joe and Lily Bater

2nd  Batgirl and The Joker – Alisha Slee & Tyler Ware

Class 9 – Groups up to 8 years

1st The Tiger who came to Tea –  Rowen Hellon, Emily Simpson & Flo Whiting

2nd Goldilocks & the Three Bears – Sienna Bryant, Harry Jones, Holly Knight & George Jones

3rd Hatherleigh YFC – Joshua & Finlay Anstey, Sophie King & Zoe Wonnacott

Class 10 – Groups 16 years and Under

1st 150 years of Alice in Wonderland – Hatherleigh Community Primary School

2nd The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Faye, Katie, Emily & William Hooper, Hayden & Zoe Reddaway

3rd Women Football World Cup – 1st Hatherleigh Brownies

EVENING

Class 1 – Artistic (min 75% crepe paper) – Non- Moving Parts

1st Rise n’ Shine –  Reddaway, Entwistle, Barrs, Anstey & Drew Families

2nd Peter Rabbit –  Bakehouse, Bowden & Knight Families

Class 2 – Artistic – (min 75% crepe paper) – Moving Parts

1st Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Dilling, Wonnacott, Squire, King & Bater Families

Class 3 – Decorated

1st  Mechanical Circus – Stevens, Brandon-King, Whiting, Bailey & Co

Class 4 – Comic

1st A Clean Sweep! – Hatherleigh Jolly Boys

Class 5 – Visitors – Comic Open

1st Should’ve have gone to Lewdown YFC – Lewdown YFC

2nd Buckland Brewer do ‘ Pirates of the Caribbean’ – Buckland Brewer YFC

3rd Save our Hospital Beds- Clawton YFC

Class 6 – Visitors – Artistic Open

1st Wonderland – Bolt and Family

2nd Minions – Jade Hatt & Friends

Class 7 – Visitors – Most Original Open

1st Merton Movers – Clinton Primary School & Little Otters

2nd 30 years of CBBC – Winkleigh YFC

3rd James Bond – Okehampton YFC

4th Billy Elliott – Launceston YFC

Class 8 – Visiting Royalty – Tableaux

1st Dolton Queen –

2nd Okehampton Queen

3rd Okehampton Prince & Princess

4th Holsworthy Queen

Class 10 – Walking Guys – Adult

1st Love my Garden – Graham Jones

Class 12 – Walking Guys 15 years and Under

1st Inside Out – Demelza Brock

2nd Swan-n-Only – Mary Dorain

Class 15 – Groups – Adult

1st Snow White and her Dwarfs – Drake, Strawbridge, Stephens & Friends

Class 16 – Decorated Hand Barrows, Prams & Cycles – Local

1st Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Harry Edwards-Brady

CUP  WINNERS

Best Local Cup – Class 1 & 2

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Dilling, Wonnacott, Squire, King & Bater Families

Best Local Cup – Class 3 & 4

Mechanical Circus – Stevens, Brandon-King, Whiting, Bailey & Co

Best Comic Cup

A Clean Sweep! – Hatherleigh Jolly Boys

Best Visitors Cup

Wonderland – Bolt and Family

Best YFC Shield

30 Years of CBBC –  Winkleigh YFC

Best Over-All Cup

Chitty Chitty Bang Ban Dilling Wonnacott, Squire, King & Bater Families

 

photo: Lucy Lumby

Committee2015 Hatherleigh Carnival Results